international


 

 
6th Carrom World Championship
 
The results of the 6th World Carrom Championship hosted by the Carrom Federation of Sri Lanka under the auspices of the International Carrom Federation from 31st October to 4th November 2012 at Hotel Galadari, Colombo, Sri Lanka, are as under:
 

Men Singles:

 

1. Nishanta Fernando ( Sri Lanka )

2. C. Bharathidasan ( India )

3. Yogesh Pardeshi ( India )

4. K. Srinivas ( India )

5. Prakash Gaikwad ( India )

6. Chamil Cooray ( Sri Lanka )

7. Hafizur Rahman ( Bangladesh )

8. Moniruzzaman ( Bangladesh )

 

Women Singles:

1. Rashmi Kumari ( India )

2. S. Ilavazhaki ( India )

3. Kavita Somanchi ( India )

4. M. Parimala Devi ( India )

5. Roshita Joseph ( Sri Lanka )

6. Yashika Rahubaddah ( Sri Lanka )

7. Madushika ( Sri Lanka )

8. Chalani Lakmali ( Sri Lanka )

 

Men Team

 

1st - India

2nd - Sri lanka
3rd - Bangladesh        

 

Women Team

 

1st - India

2nd - Sri Lanka

3rd - Maldives

 

Men Doubles

1st - Yogesh Pardeshi/ Prakash Gaikwad (India)

2nd - K. Srinivas/C. Bharathidasan (India)

3rd - Nishanta Fernando/Chamil Cooray (Sri Lanka)

Women Doubles 

 

1st - Rashmi Km/S. Ilavazhaki

2nd - Madushika/Yashika Rahubaddah (Sri Lanka)

3rd - Chalani Lakmali/Roshita Joseph (Sri Lanka)

 

Swiss League

 

1st - Prakash Gaikwad ( India )

2nd - Nishanta Fernando (SL)

3rd - Yogesh Pardeshi ( India )

 

Nineteen slams were scored in the World Championship. Nishanta Fernando of Sri Lanka scored seven slams (5 white and 2 black). Bharathidasan of India scored 5 slams while Yogesh Pardeshi and Rashmi Kumari of India scored two slams each. Prakash Gaikwad (India), S. Ilavazhaki (India) and Senaratne (Sri Lanka) scored one slam each. 

 

6th ICF Cup Carrom Tournament

9th to 13th November 2011

at Kuala Lumpur, Malysia

 
Under the auspices of the International Carromn Federation (ICF).
To be organised by the Malaysia Carrom Association (MCA)
 
 
Venue
Olympic Sports Hotel
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
 
Events                              Maximum Entries

Men's Team                                     1

Men's Singles                                   4

Men's Doubles                                  2

 

Women's Team                                  1

Women's Singles                                4

Women's Doubles                                       2

 

Swiss League Open (Men and Women)    8

 
Hospitality
Boarding, lodging, local transport from Airport: free
From 12 noon of November 8, 2011 to 12 noon of November 14 2011.
 
 
Equipment:'SURCO' Brand Carrom Boards and White Slam c/m and Boric powder.
 
Entry fees: 160,- US $ per player.
 
Last date of submission of entries: 31st October 2011
to
Mr. Christopher Walter
Organising Secretary/Project Leader
6th ICF Cup Carrom Cchampionships

 Last date of participation fees: 31st. October 2011

Beneficiary      PERSATUAN KAROM MALAYSIA

Bank:                    HONG LEONG BANK BERHAD

                                (formerly EON BANK BERHAD)

Address:             Brickfields Branch, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Bank Account No.  0061100020077

IFSC/RTGS/SWIFT Code      EOBBMYKL

 PERSATUANKAROMMALAYSIA
(MALAYSIAN CARROMASSOCIATION)
Registration No. (PJS): 2842/2008
(Associate Member of Olympic Council of Malaysia)
(Affiliated to Asian CarromConfederation)
(Affiliated to International CarromFederation)
Level 1, P.O. Box #3, Suite #6, WismaOCM, Olympic Sports Hotel, JalanHang Jebat, 50150 Kuala Lumpur. MALAYSIA.

30September2011

 

CARROM 6TH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2112

(Noch offen)

 

 

 

 

Internationale Turniere 2010

 

3. Weltcup des ICF

Ergebnisse

 Ergebnisse:


Men's Singles:
Winner
Yogesh Pardeshi
Second
S. Radhakrishnan
Third
Prakash Gaikwad
*
Women's Single
Winner: Ila Wazhaki
Second: Kavita Somanchi
Third: P.G. Revathy

Men's Doubles
Winner: Prakash Gaikwad & B. Radhakrishnan
Second: Yogesh Pardeshi & Zaheer Pasha
Third: Sarvan Chandrababu & Neil Khatu
Women Doubles
Winner: Ilavazhaki & P.G. Revathy
Second: Rashmi Kumari & Kavita Somanchi
Third: Aishath Fainaz & Aminath Vishama

Swiss League
Winner: Yogesh Pardeshi
Second: Ilavazhaki
Third: Prakash Gaikwad

US Open
Winner: Zaheer Pasha
Second: Yogesh Pardeshi

 

14th SAARC Championship in Sri Lanka

INDIA CLAIMS SEVEN GOLD MEDALS IN SAARC CARROM CHAMPIONSHIP

 

COLOMBO: 31 JULY:  Indian carrom players claimed seven Gold Medals, two Silver Medals and one Bronze Medal in the 14th SAARC Countries Carrom Championship concluded at Hotel Galadari, Colombo, Sri Lanka. Five countries i.e. India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Maldives and Bangladesh participated in three days championship. Nepal could not make it at the last minute. Three men and three women players from each country participated in seven different events of the SAARC Championship.

Yogesh Pardeshi of India, who is also the current World Champion, annexed Men Singles title defeating B. Radhakrishnan of India in straight games 25-16, 25-3. Prakash Gaikwad of India secured third position defeating Sherifddin of Sri Lanka easily 25-5, 25-4. In the semi-finals, Radhakrishnan overcame Prakash Gaikwad 25-23, 25-10 while Yogesh prevailed over Sherifddin 25-6, 25-2. Defending champion, Hidayat Ansari of India could not make it to the Indian team. 

Current Women World Champion & defending champion, I. Ilavazhaki claimed Women Singles title defeating Kavita Somanchi of India in a well contested match 25-24, 25-11.  Roshita Joseph of Sri Lanka secured third position defeating Aisath Fainaz of Maldives 25-19, 25-00. Both Indian players overpowered their opponents very easily in the Semi-finals. Kavita beat Fainaz 25-4, 25-0 and Ilavazhaki beat Rosita 25-1, 25-0.

In Men Doubles event, defending champion pair from India, Yogesh Pardeshi & B. Radhakrishnan defeated their traditional rivals from Sri Lanka, Chamil Cooray and Nishant Fernando 25-11, 25-14. Third position was claimed by Bangladesh pair of Mohd Ali & Hafizur Rahman defeating Maldives pair of Neesham and Hamid 25-24, 9-25, 25-24. Indian pair of I. Ilavazhaki and Rashmi Kumari, who was defending champion, won Women Doubles title when they defeated Sri Lankan pair of Roshita and Chalani 25-5, 25-4.  Aishath Fainaz & Vishama of Maldives secured third position.

Indian pair of Prakash Gaikwad & Kavita Somanchi claimed Gold Medal in Mixed Doubles event defeating Sri Lankan pair of Sherifddin & Madushika 25-13, 25-7.  Maldives pair of Mohd. Shafee & Aminath Nima won Bronze Medal defeating K.G.H. Kabir & Farzana Akhtar of Bangladesh 9-25, 25-23, 25-21. 

India won both Men and Women Team events. Bangladesh surprised Sri Lanka to win the Silver Medal in the Men Team event. Sri Lanka and Maldives claimed Silver and Bronze Medals respectively in the Women team event. Prakash Gaikwad scored six Slams while Yogesh Pardeshi scored five Slams in the Championship.

The 14th SAARC Championship was inaugurated by C.B. Rattanaike, Sports Minister of Sri Lanka in a colourful function. He played the first knock of the Championship as well. The prizes were given away by Secretary (Sports), Government of Sri Lanka; First Secretary, Indian High Commission, R.M. Srivastava; Member of Parliament of Bangladesh, Zunaid Ahmed Palak; Secretary General, International Carrom Federation, S.K. Sharma and President, Asian Carrom Confederation, Zahir Naseer. Dr. Zahir Naseer presented cash awards to all players who scored slams and the best player from each country.

Indian Team was congratulated by Indian cricketers Sachin Tendulkar, M.S. Dhoni, Virender Sehwag and Rahul Dravid who were present in Colombo for the Indo-Sri Lanka Cricket Test Series.

 

 

Internationale Turniere in 2009

3. Asienmeisterschaft in Pune, Indien

Eurocup in der Schweiz

 

 

3rd. Asian Championship 2009

Pune, India

India wins all titles

 Men Single

Winner: Hidayat Ansari

Runner: B. Radhakrishnan

3rd. Yogesh Pardeshi

 

Women Single

Winner: Rashmi Kumari

Runner: Illavazhaki

3rd.:      M.Parimala devi

 

Men Double

Winner: Yogesh Pardeshi & B. Radhakrishnan (Ind)

Runner: Chamil Coorey & Nishanta Fernando (SL)

(Yogesh & Radhakrishnan beat Chamil & Nishanta : 25:14, 25:4) 

Women Double

Winner: Illavazhaki & Rashmi Kumari (Ind)

Runner: Yashika Rahubadde & Nayana Wikrasinghe (SL)

( Illavazhak &  Rashmi  beat Yashika & Nayana  25:9, 25:0 

 

Mixed Double

Winner: Pramila devi & Hidayat Ansari (Ind)

Runner: Roshita Joseph & Viraj Fernando (SL)

(Pramila & Hidayat beat Roshita & Viraj 25:0, 25:14)

 

Team Championship

Women

India

Sri Lanka

Maldives

Bangladesh

 

Pramila devi beat Roshita Joseph 25:8, 25:24

Illavazhaki beat Yashika Rahubadde 16:25, 25:0, 25:3

Rashmi Kumari beat Nayana Wikramasinghe 25:6, 25:2

Men

India

Sri Lanka

Maldives

Bangladesh

Pakistan

B.Radhakrishnan beat Viraj Fernando 25:9, 25:2

Yogesh Pardeshi beat Chamil Coorey 25:9, 14:25, 25:18

Hidayat Ansari beat D. Nishanta Fernando 25:16, 25:17

7 Wite Slams and 1 Black Slam was scored during the Asian Championship

Termine in 2008

13. bis 17. Februar: 5. Carrom-Weltmeisterschaft (ICF) in Cannes, Frankreich

31. Juli bis 3. August: 12. Eurocup (ECC) in London, UK

... bis ...       : SAARC Championship (ACC)

... bis ... November: 3. International Federation Cup (ICF) in Colombo, Sri Lanka

5th Carrom World Championship 

13 - 17th February at Cannes, France

Final Results

 

Women Singles

 

Winner: I. Illavazhaki India

 

Runner-up: P. Nirmala India

3rd. Rashmi Kumari India

4th. G. Revathy India

Men Singles

Winner: Yogesh Pardesi India

Runner-up: M. Nataraj India

3rd.: R. M. Shabkara India

4th. R. Arokiaraj India

 

Women Doubles

Winner: Rashmi Kumari & P. Nirmala India

Runner-up: I. Illavazhaki & G. Revathy India

3rd. A. Vickremasinghe & Yashika Rahubaddha Sri Lanka

4th. Udeshika Kumari & A. de Souza Sri Lanka

Men Doubles

Winner: R.M.Shankara & M. Nataraj India

Runner-up: Chamil Cooray & Nishanta Fernando Sri Lanka

3rd.: Yogesh Pardesi & R. Arokiaraj Sri Lanka

4th. G. Goonewardene & Viraj Fernando Sri Lanka

Women Team Championship

Winner: India

Runner-up: Sri Lanka

3rd. France

4th. Japan

Men Team Championship

Winner: Sri Lanka

Runner-up: India

3rd.: United Kingdom

4th.: Germany

(details to follow later)

Swiss League Krishan Sharma Championship

Winner: M. Nataraj India

Runner-up: Yogesh Pradeshi India

3rd. : Fernando, Nishantha Sri Lanka

4th. : Kubendra Babu India

5.th.: Arokia Raj India

6th. : Shankara R.M. India

7th.: Nirmala P. India

8th.: Goonewardene Germain Sri Lanka

9th.: Challa Shekhar USA

10th: Abdin, Karnal U.K.

11th: Ilavazhaki, Ilavazhaki India

12th: Cooray, Chamil Sri Lanka

13th: Kumari, Rashmi India

14th Dubois, Pierre France

15. Deourukhkar

16. Gaikwad, Prakash India

17. Rahubadda, Yasika Sri Lanka

18. Fernando, Viraj Sri Lanka

19. Somanchi, Kavita India

20. Chandorkar, Sangeeta

21. Revathy, G. India

22. Islam, Nazrul U.K.

23. Scheuerl, Thomas Germany

24. Collard, Steeve France

25. Leau Jonathan France

26. Kale, Jitender

27. Boecker, Peter Germany

28. Abdus, Suja U.K.

29. Pereira, Fabian France

30. Anaraju, Anuraju

31. Cristiani, Gianluca Italy

32. Mallishetti, Shreenivas U.S.A

33. Khan, Amir Pakistan

34. Polchow, Dirk Germany

35. Katu, Neil U.S.A

36. Karangutkar, Vishal U.S.A

37. Kedar, Anupama India

38. Ramoneda, Rodrigo Italy

39. Matsubara, Toru Japan

40. Cieply,Jeremy France

41. Cianarella, Franck France

42. Kumari Udeshika Sri Lanka

43. Martinelli, Paulo Italy

44. Sunahar Ali, Mohammed U.K.

45. Motta, Claudio Italy

46. Venou, Mouraly

47. Ubhayathunga, Amitha Italy

48. Kumar, Ish U.K.

49. Rodrigo Lal Italy

50. Baldin, Sebastien

51. Wickremasinghe, Amitha Sri Lanka

52. Zulfee, Murtaza Khan Pakistan

53. Frauenrath, Ingo Germany

54. Malik, Abdul U.K.

55. Nessakh, Karim France

56. Hussain, Nadir Pakistan

57. Laumaille, Therese France

58. Merkoulova, Katia France

59. Verina, Verina Germany

60. Martinelli, Elisa Italy

61. Ali, Ramzan Pakistan

62. Roumegous, Florence France

63. Neuhauser, emilie France

64. Katano, Hideki Japan

65. Yaqoob Bapoo

66. De Souza, Assumption Canada

 

 

A.N.

ICF Media Comission

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.           Aminath Nima und Aishath Shahnaz (Maledivien)

2.           I. Illavazhaki und Ayesha Mohammad (Indien)

1.           P. Nirmala und Rashmi Kumari (Indien)

 

        Doppelmeisterschaft (Frauen)

 

4.           H. Rahman & Humayun Kabir (Bangladesh)

 

3.           WDN Fernando und Chami Coray (Sri Lanka)

 

2.           Yogesh Pardeshi und Ravinder Goud (Indien)

 

Sieger:    M. Nataraj und Kubendra Babu (Indien)

 

Doppelmeisterschaft (gemischt)

 

8.           Leela de Silva (Sri Lanka)

 

7.           Amitha Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka)

 

6.           Nayana Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka)

 

5.           Y. Rahubadda (Sri Lanka)

 

4.           P. Nirmala (Indien)

 

3.           Rashmi Kumari (Indien)

 

2.           Ayesha Mohammad (Indien)

 

Siegerin:  Illvazhaki (Indien)

 

Einzelmeisterschaft (Frauen)

 

8.         Humayun Kabir (Banglades)

 

7.         Hafizur Rahman (Bangladesh)

 

6.        Chami Cooray (Sri Lanka)

 

5.        VDN Fernando (Sri Lanka)

 

4.        M. Nataraj (India)

 

3.        Kubendra Babu (India)

 

2.        Ravinder Goud (India)

 

Sieger: Yogesh Pardeshi (India)

 

Einzelmeisterschaft (Männer)

 

Bester Asiate : Ali Nathar 4. Platz

 

Bester Amerikaner: Jayadev Suryadevara 16. Platz

 

Bester Europäer : Nazrul Islam 19. Platz

 

3. u. 4.   Ravinder Goud gegen Ali Nathar 25 : 11

 

Finale:   Yogesh Pardeshi gegen M. Nataraj 17 : 13

 

8.         Humayun Kabir (Bangladesh)

 

7.         Chamil Cooray (Sri Lanka)

 

6.         Kubenra Babu (India)

 

5.         P. Nirmala (India)

 

4.         Ali Nathar (UAE)

 

3.         Ravinder Gaud (Indien)

 

2.         M. Nataraj (Indien)

 

Sieger:  Yogesh Pardeshi (Indien)

 

Swiss League Matches ( 7 Runde, 76 Teilnehmer)

 

17 - 21 November, New Delhi

 

2nd World Cup Carrom Tournament

 

Rajiv Gandhi

 

20. November: 10. Welt Carrom Kongress in New Delhi

 

Weltcup in New Delhi

 

10.  SAARC Championship in Colombo. Sri Lanka

 

10. Eurocup in St.Rome de Dolan, France

 

Internationale Ereignisse in 2006:

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

 

3rd. Lal Rodrigo

 

Runnerup:    Rodolfo Donnini      

 

Winner: Amitha Ubhayathunga,

 

4th Tournament of the season:

 

Italian Carrom Championship 2006/2007

 

November: Malaysia Open (International) in Kuala Lumpur

 

Sommer: "SAARC Championship"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. bis 15. Juli: Eurocup der "European Carrom Confederation" in Dortmund. Veranstalter: Deutscher Carrom Verband

 

5th World Carrom Championship

13. bis 17. February at Cannes, France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Results

 

Women Singles

 

Winner: I. Illavazhaki India

Runner-up: P. Nirmala India

3rd. Rashmi Kumari India

4th. G. Revathy India

 

 

Winner: Yogesh Pardesi India

Runner-up: M. Nataraj India

3rd.: R. M. Shabkara India

4th. R. Arokiaraj India

 

 

 

 

Women Doubles

 

Men Singles

 

3rd. : Fernando, Nishantha Sri Lanka

4th. : Kubendra Babu India

5.th.: Arokia Raj India

6th. : Shankara R.M. India

7th.: Nirmala P. India

8th.: Goonewardene Germain Sri Lanka

9th.: Challa Shekhar USA

10th: Abdin, Karnal U.K.

11th: Ilavazhaki, Ilavazhaki India

12th: Cooray, Chamil Sri Lanka

13th: Kumari, Rashmi India

14th Dubois, Pierre France

15. Deourukhkar

16. Gaikwad, Prakash India

17. Rahubadda, Yasika Sri Lanka

18. Fernando, Viraj Sri Lanka

19. Somanchi, Kavita India

20. Chandorkar, Sangeeta

21. Revathy, G. India

22. Islam, Nazrul U.K.

 

24. Collard, Steeve France

 

25. Leau Jonathan France

 

26. Kale, Jitender

27. Boecker, Peter Germany

28. Abdus, Suja U.K.

29. Pereira, Fabian France

30. Anaraju, Anuraju

31. Cristiani, Gianluca Italy

32. Mallishetti, Shreenivas U.S.A

33. Khan, Amir Pakistan

34. Polchow, Dirk Germany

35. Katu, Neil U.S.A

36. Karangutkar, Vishal U.S.A

37. Kedar, Anupama India

38. Ramoneda, Rodrigo Italy

39. Matsubara, Toru Japan

40. Cieply,Jeremy France

41. Cianarella, Franck France

42. Kumari Udeshika Sri Lanka

43. Martinelli, Paulo Italy

44. Sunahar Ali, Mohammed U.K.

45. Motta, Claudio Italy

46. Venou, Mouraly

47. Ubhayathunga, Amitha Italy

48. Kumar, Ish U.K.

49. Rodrigo Lal Italy

50. Baldin, Sebastien

51. Wickremasinghe, Amitha Sri Lanka

52. Zulfee, Murtaza Khan Pakistan

53. Frauenrath, Ingo Germany

54. Malik, Abdul U.K.

55. Nessakh, Karim France

56. Hussain, Nadir Pakistan

57. Laumaille, Therese France

58. Merkoulova, Katia France

59. Verina, Verina Germany

60. Martinelli, Elisa Italy

61. Ali, Ramzan Pakistan

62. Roumegous, Florence France

63. Neuhauser, emilie France

64. Katano, Hideki Japan

65. Yaqoob Bapoo

66. De Souza, Assumption Canada

 

 

A.N.

ICF Media Comission

 

 

 

 

 

23. Scheuerl, Thomas Germany

 

Winner: Rashmi Kumari & P. Nirmala India

Runner-up: I. Illavazhaki & G. Revathy India

3rd. A. Vickremasinghe & Yashika Rahubaddha Sri Lanka

4th. Udeshika Kumari & A. de Souza Sri Lanka

 

Men Doubles

 

 

Winner: R.M.Shankara & M. Nataraj India

Runner-up: Chamil Cooray & Nishanta Fernando Sri Lanka

3rd.: Yogesh Pardesi & R. Arokiaraj Sri Lanka

4th. G. Goonewardene & Viraj Fernando Sri Lanka

 

Women Team Championship

 

Winner: India

 

Runner-up: Sri Lanka

3rd. France

4th. Japan

Men Team Championship

Winner: Sri Lanka

Runner-up: India

3rd.: United Kingdom

4th.: Germany

(details to follow later)

Swiss League Krishan Sharma Championship

Winner: M. Nataraj India

Runner-up: Yogesh Pradeshi India

 

 

 

 

5th World Carrom Championship

Final Results

Eigene Webseite erstellen bei Beepworld
 
Verantwortlich für den Inhalt dieser Seite ist ausschließlich der
Autor dieser Homepage, kontaktierbar über dieses Formular!